Ingredients

In case you want to learn more about what goes inside our products, here is a list of our ingredient, stating why and where we use them:

Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice): Ancient Chinese and Egyptians used aloe vera skin products to treat burns, wounds, and to reduce fever. Cleopatra, the Egyptian Queen, credited her irresistible charm and vibrant beauty to regular use of aloe. Aloe Vera is well respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). It is soothing and hydrating for all skin types and we have added it to our liquid soaps, shower gels and Bubblemania so you can experience these wonderful properties too!

Products: Lotions, Liquid Soaps, Bubblemania, Shower Gels

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima Oil ) Extracted from the skin of avocado fruit, avocado oil is rich in A, B1 and B2, D, E vitamins as well as beta-carotene, potassium and lethicin. It has the ability to penetrate your skin deeply and that makes it an excellent moisturizer and emollient. Avocado oil is incredibly high in vitamin E, known to be a powerful antioxidant, “mopping up” free radicals, as well as helpful in decelerating signs of aging. Avocado oil’s powerful antioxidant properties protect circulating white blood cells, helping to keep the skin from oxidizing while it permeates through the cell wall. Avocado oil has a natural hydrating ability and is deeply absorbed by the squamous layer of the skin. Because of its chemical properties and its ability to retain water, avocado oil acts as an emollient, and promotes soft and supple tissue. Conditions like eczema and psoriasis, which cause dryness and itching, can benefit from avocado oil. We just can’t say enough amazing things about avocado oil. Of course we had to include it in our lotion formula! Use it everyday!

Products: Lotions, Lavender Bliss Beauty Bars

Beeswax (Cera Alba) We use beeswax from local apiaries that has not been refined. Beeswax is known to lock in moisture, foster cells, and protect skin from damaging environmental factors. Beeswax effectively softens skin and creates a long-lasting protective coating against the elements. It also is a naturally nourishing moisturizer. Beeswax is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic, and its germicidal antioxidant properties make it beneficial for wound healing. We love working with unrefined beeswax because it has the most incredible sweet honey-like aroma and beautiful golden colour. Thank you bees!

Products: Magic Balms. Bottoms Up! Diaper Balm

Calendula flowers (Calendula officinalis) —also known as pot marigold —are beautiful, bright yellow flowers that make us happy just to look at! Calendula is useful for many types of skin inflammation. Dermatitis, psoriasis, various skin irritations and insect bites all respond to the anti-inflammatory actions of Calendula. The flowers are astringent which means they cause skin tissue to contract, thereby stopping bleeding or other discharge from minor wounds. This makes Calendula flowers a preferred herb for treating minor cuts and burns and many types of skin inflammation. Calendula has the ability to stimulate the re-growth of skin cells at the granular layer. It has high levels of carotenoids, which are lovely and nourishing but it also contains small amounts of salicylic acid, the active ingredient contained in aspirin. So on top of the way it heals it also has the power to take the sting out of broken skin. Calendula is magic for the skin! We love it!!

Products: Magic Balms and Bottoms Up! Diaper Balm

Canola Oil (Brassica napus L.) is suitable for all skin types. Canola Oil is an all natural botanical oil processed from Canadian Canola seed that is high in Omega-3 and Omega-6 and it absorbs into the skin quickly. Also, known as Canada’a Olive Oil, canola oil is a good source of essential fatty acids (EFAs) that help to nurture and soothe your skin and prevent inflammation. The characteristic moisturizing effects of Canola oil coupled with EFAs results in minimized water loss, improved barrier function that results in overall improvement of skin and hair. Canola oil has similar properties to olive oil and that is why we like using it in our Beauty Bars —plus it’s local!

Products: Beauty Bars

Carrageenan gum Carrageenan is a product derived from certain types of red algae, a seaweed found throughout the coasts of North America and Europe. Used as a thickener, stabilizer, and emulsifier in our lotions.

Products: Lotions

Chickweed flowers (Stellaria media):

Chickweed relieves itching and inflammation and is generally soothing and moisturizing. It can be used for any minor skin irritations. The cell-proliferating properties in chickweed make it an amazing herb for healing the skin.

Products: Magic Balms and Bottoms Up! Diaper Balm

Coco Glucoside is derived from renewable raw materials such as coconut oil and fruit sugars, and is completely biodegradable and a very gentle foaming agent.

Products: Liquid Soaps, Bubblemania, Shower Gels

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera Oil) It easily absorbs into your skin and is full of antioxidants that protect the skin from free radicals and aging. The oil will also soften and moisturize your skin, as well as aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells making your skin smoother and more evenly textured with a healthy “shine”. Coconut oil is an amazing all natural skin moisturiser that you can use daily on your entire body. Containing vitamin E, it not only softens the skin, but protects it and promotes healing. Coconut oil also gives our beauty bars a wonderful lather. Coconut oil, we love you!!!

Products: Beauty Bars, Lotions

Comfrey leaf (Symphytum officinale) has a strong history of being used as an external application for the treatment of minor wounds and bruises. It is a contact healer, relieving pain and immediately helping to regenerate new skin cells. The Latin name itself translates “knitting together.” Comfrey roots and leaves contain Allantoin, a substance that helps new skin cells grow, along with other substances that reduce inflammation and keep skin healthy. Allantoin has been proven to promote wound healing, speed up cell regeneration, and have skin-softening effects. Comfrey also contains astringent tannins which form a protective surface over wounds that promotes healing. Yay Comfrey!!

Products: Magic Balms

Decyl glucoside is a mild surfactant derived from corn sugar and coconut. It is readily bio-degradable and extremely mild and therefore perfect for products for babies and individuals with sensitive skin.

Products:Liquid Soaps, Bubblemania, Shower Gels

Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis) is associated with several skin benefits. Green tea extract is naturally rich in antioxidants, which have a cell-protecting function that protects the skin from the damaging effect of free radicals and is also anti inflammatory. Hooray for Green Tea!

Products: lotions

Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil) is great for our skin due to its Omega-6 to Omega-3 ratio and its content of essential fatty acids. Hemp seed oil is 80% essential fatty acid and because hemp seed oil so closely matches our own skin lipids, it is able to penetrate our cells and lubricate the surfaces between them. Hemp seed oil contains vitamin E as well. It is a natural antioxidant, and the oil doesn’t stick to your skin as many oils have a tendency to do. It is rich in not only Omega-3 and Omega-6, but also Omega-9 —this will allow hemp seed oil to moisturize your skin and keep it healthy —and it does this without clogging your pores. Potassium and calcium are also found in hemp seed oil products, making it even healthier for your skin. Hemp seed oil contains unique anti-inflammatory properties that are not often found in other oils. We love the way hemp seed oil feels on our skin and when you use our shower gels, your skin will feel amazing afterwards! Just rinse off and your skin feels moisturised!

Products: Shower Gels, Skin Soother Bar, Anoint Me Bar

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil) known as the “Gold of the Desert”, is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax that closely resembles the natural sebum in our skin. It is also high in Vitamin E and helps balance oil production in the skin. It has antimicrobial, anti inflammatory, soothing and healing properties. Native Americans used it to heal wounds and burns. It is rich in minerals and vitamin E and feels so amazing on the skin we had to add a little to our very special Bottoms Up! Diaper Balm

Products: Bottoms Up! Diaper Balm

Lactobactillus ferment (Leucidal® Liquid SF) is a probiotic-based ingredient created by the fermentation of Lactobacillus in a defined growth medium. Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products such as sauerkraut and kimchi, a Korean dietary staple, from cabbage. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment. However, in addition to acidifying its environment, Lactobacillus also produces novel antimicrobial peptides, also known as bacteriocins, that are capable of providing broad spectrum antimicrobial protection. We don’t like preservatives but some products, such as lotions need them in order to have a shelf life. We were ecstatic to discover this chemical free way to preserve our lotions!!

Products: Lotions

Oat Flour (Gluten Free!) Soothes and heals the skin, while reducing inflammation. Inflammation is one of the number one causes of premature aging, and while it all starts on the inside, reducing outer inflammation is also necessary for gorgeously radiant skin. Oats are amazing for soothing mild burns and any type of irritated skin. They are slightly rough, making them one of nature’s most amazing exfoliates. They soften the skin, making it super duper silky smooth. Oats have actually been clinically shown to help heal dry, itchy skin.
We all know an oatmeal bath is a traditional remedy for dry, itchy skin so why not just put the oats right in the bar so you can give yourself an oatmeal bath daily?

Products: Skin Soother Beauty Bar

Olive Oil (Olea Europa Oil) Using olive oil for skin is an ancient beauty secret, discovered thousands of years ago. Once called “liquid gold” by Homer, olive oil was a commonly used skin care product by Phoenicians, Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks. Olive oil has vitamin E and oleic acid, which are both amazing for your skin. Olive oil’s oleic acid helps to soften the skin, and the vitamin E improves skin elasticity.There are a variety of antioxidants in olive oil including Vitamin A and E but the most potent compound is hydroxytyrosol. Hydroxytyrosol is a very rare but potent antioxidant found in olive oil that prevents free radical damage on skin cells. This compound also absorbs deeply into the skin and has anti-inflammatory properties. Olive oil is abundant in antioxidants. One of the main reasons why olive oil works really well as a moisturizer is the hydrophilic properties of these antioxidants which allow it to form a protective barrier trapping moisture on your skin. We think all of these properties make olive oil the perfect oil to macerate all of the herbs for our Magic Balms and Bottoms Up! Our Balms are over 50% Olive Oil!

Products: Magic Balms. Bottoms Up! Diaper Balm, Bubblemania, Beauty Bars

PEG-free emulsifier Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate : A natural, PEG-free emulsifier. It is biodegradable and made from glycerin and plant fatty acids. Provides skin hydration, emolliency, conditioning and protection. It also gives the product an elegant texture that will leave the skin feeling soft. Accepted under the natural and organic standards of Ecocert. We were overjoyed when we discovered this emulsifier for our lotions as most emulsifiers contain PEG’s and we don’t want that in our products —only the best for our customers!

Products: Lotions

Plantain Leaves (Plantago major) contains Allantoin which promotes wound healing, is anti-inflammatory, speeds up cell regeneration, and has skin-softening effects. It has a gentle astringent action, which helps heal minor wounds, blisters and rashes. Medicinally, Native Americans used plantain leaves to relieve the pain of bee stings and insect bites, stop the itching of poison ivy and other allergic rashes, and promote healing in sores and bruises. Plantain is very high in beta carotene which is great for our skin. Combining plantain with the other magical herbs we use makes our balms Magic!

Products: Magic Balms and Bottoms Up! Diaper Balm

Rosemary extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract ) is 100% antioxidant extracted from rosemary leaf. As a natural antioxidant, its most outstanding advantage is its ability to rapidly dissolve and stabilize in various vegetable oils. It is GRAS safe and GMO free. We use this wonderful antioxidant to help preserve the olive oil in our balms and the oils in our Beauty Bars

Products: Magic Balms, Bottoms Up! Diaper Balm, Beauty Bars

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii Butter) Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis and stretch marks among other skin conditions. It moisturises the skin, promoting cell renewal, increases circulation and soothes inflammation and irritation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.

Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because it contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity.
Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. We use Organic, Fair Trade shea butter. We wouldn’t have it any other way!

Products: Magic Balms. Bottoms Up! Diaper Balm

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annus Seed Oil) is an all natural, healthy way to heal skin and maintain its health; and its calming and emollient properties have been known for years. Sunflower oil has many medicinal and cosmetic uses and may be helpful if you are suffering from acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. It’s also a great product to use on your newborn baby for extra skin protection. Perhaps the most important aspect of sunflower oil is its high vitamin E content. This vitamin is crucial in the prevention of damage to sensitive skin cells by ultraviolet light, or UVA, from the sun. Additionally, studies have shown that vitamin E may prevent scarring, smooth the appearance of existing wrinkles and generally improve the appearance and health of your skin.

The main oil we use in our lotions is Sunflower oil —can you see why! It’s awesome!!

Products: Lotions

Tocopherol This variety of Vitamin E is gluten free. Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. This protection extends to stopping damage to the skin from UV rays, pollutants and aging. The d-alpha-tocopherol form of Vitamin E protects against lipid peroxidation, which helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and although it crosses the skin barrier, it still allows the skin to breathe and function naturally. We love Vitamin E!

Products: Lotions

Vegetable Glycerine is what is called a humectant, meaning that it attracts water. When glycerin or glycerol is applied to the skin, it seals in moisture that might otherwise escape. We love the feel glycerine gives our Liquid Soaps, Shower Gels and Bubblemania. Since we make our Beauty Bars the old fashioned way, they are full of naturally occurring glycerine and your skin will love it
Products: Lotions, Liquid Soaps, Shower Gels, Bubblemania

Xanthan Gum is a natural polysaccharide. Despite its rather alien-sounding name, xanthan gum is as natural as any other fermented corn sugar polysaccharide. The name is derived from the strain of bacteria used during the fermentation process, Xanthomonas campestris. This is the same bacteria responsible for causing black rot to form on broccoli, cauliflower and other leafy vegetables. The bacteria form a slimy substance which acts as a natural stabilizer or thickener.

Products: Liquid Soaps, Shower Gels, Bubblemania

Essential Oils:

We only scent our products using 100% pure, therapeutic grade essential oils, not synthetic perfumes. Even phthalate free fragrances are combinations of hundreds of chemicals and can be very harmful to our health and our planet.

Essential oils not only smell magnificent, but they are great for our skin and generally have either an uplifting or calming effect on the mind and body depending on the oil combination. We use a very low percentage of essential oils in our products, usually between 0.5%-0.75% as a little goes a long way!

Essential Oils

Bergamot Citrus bergamia (bergaptene free)

The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. . This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

It is ideally suited to help calm inflamed skin, and is an ingredient in some creams for eczema and psoriasis. Its chemical makeup has antiseptic properties which help ward off infection and aid recovery. It is also a favourite oil of aromatherapists in treating depression.

We use the bergaptene free variety since bergaptene causes photosensitivity (makes the skin more sensitive to sunlight). This allows the Bergamot to be used in skin and hair care formulations without concern for phototoxicity after exposure to the sun. We love the dimension bergamot gives to our delicious Anoint Me blend

Products: Anoint Me Shower Gel, Anoint Me Hydrating Lotion

Cassia Cinnamomum cassia

Origin: China

Cassia is an evergreen tree growing to 7 m with a white aromatic bark and angular branches. The leaves are oblong-lancelate about 18 cm (7 in) long. Small yellow flowers hang from long stocks, and bloom in early summer.

Cassia Essential Oil has antiseptic properties, killing various types of bacteria and fungi.

In Exodus 30, 23, Moses was ordered to use both Cinnamon (Kinnamon) and Cassia (Qesia) together with Myrrh, Sweet Calamus and Olive Oil to produce a holy oil with which to anoint the Ark of the Covenant. Its first recorded use in China dates back to the Han Dynasty (200 BCE —200 CE). Amazing! We use Cassia in our Go Nuts! Beauty Bar for its incredible spicy, sweet scent.

Products: Go Nuts! Beauty Bar

Cinammon Leaf Cinnamomum verum

Origin: Sri Lanka

The cinnamon tree is an evergreen native to China and Vietnam that has since been cultivated in many other regions. It has shiny, leathery green leaves, and small, white flowers with oval shaped purple berries.

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil is believed to have the following properties: stimulant, antiseptic, astringent, carminative (stimulates appetite) among others. It has long been believed to have natural properties as an insect repellent.

The medicinal use of Cinnamon Bark was first recorded in Chinese formulations as early as 2700 B.C. The herb has been used as a healing aid for stomach upset and gas, diarrhea, rheumatism, kidney ailments, and abdominal pain. The Egyptians used it as a foot massage, as well as a remedy for excessive bile. It was used as an ingredient of mulled wines, love potions and a sedative during birthing. We just use it because it smells amazingly warm and comforting and is a must for our Chai Latte Beauty Bar!

Products: Chai Latte Beauty Bar

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus globules

Origin: China

The Eucalyptus tree is a beautiful tall evergreen that can grow up to 90 meters high (270 feet). The young trees have oval bluish-green leaves while the mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale grey bark

Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil has been used on all sorts of skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections. It has also been used to combat the effects of colds and flu, and there is a history of its application to sore muscles and joints.

Cautions: Eucalyptus Oil should be used in dilution, and be avoided during pregnancy. Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy.

Products: Lemon Zing Beauty Bar, Lemon Zing Shower Gel

Geranium Pelargonium Graveolens

Origin: South Africa

This plant is a perennial hairy shrub growing up to 1 meter high. The leaves are covered with long, soft hairs of variable density and with pink flowers. Indigenous to South Africa. The leaves and stalks are used for extraction, and the oil is obtained through steam distillation.

As one of the few oils with the ability to both uplift and sedate, Rose Geranium works profoundly on the emotions. It works wonders in skincare remedies and can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, poor circulation, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia. We use it in our Lavender Bliss blend because it smells absolutely divine and gives it a truly sophisticated scent, not to mention how wonderful it is for our skin. We love, love, love Geranium!

Products: Lavender Bliss Beauty Bar, Lavender Bliss Liquid Soap, Lavender Bliss Hydrating Lotion, Lavender Bliss Magic Balm

Himalayan Cedar Cedrus deodora

Origin: India

Cedarwood (Himalayan) essential oil smells earthy and sweet. The ancient Egyptians prized this oil, mostly for embalming purposes, but also for cosmetics and perfumery, and Solomon’s Temple was built with Cedar Wood. Cedar chests have always been used to store woolen articles and protect them from the larvae of clothes moths. We use this oil in both our Anoint Me blend and our Go Nuts! Beauty Bar and absolutely love the woodsy fragrance!

Products: Anoint Me Hydrating Lotion, Anoint Me Shower Gel, Go Nuts! Beauty Bar

Lavender Lavandula officinalis

Origin: France

The Lavender plant grows to about one meter in height and produces long thin purple-blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant.

Lavender has many healing properties including analgesic, anti-depressant, anti-microbial, antiseptic, nervine and as a vulnerary among many more. It is a top notch first aid oil that is wonderful when used on burns, cuts and scrapes and bruises —not to mention being calming. Lavender is our go-to oil for most anything skin related—it’s just the most incredible, magical oil and just happens to smell incredible! It’s really no wonder our Lavender Bliss products are generally our best sellers

Products: Lavender Bliss Beauty bar, Lavender Bliss Liquid soap, Lavender Bliss Hydrating Lotion, Lavender Bliss Magic Balm, Bubblemania, Oh Baby! Baby Lotion and Bottoms Up! Diaper Balm

Lemon Citrus limonum

The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California. Lemon Essential Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser. It is reputed as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing and cooling properties. The scent is clean, uplifting and fresh and that’s why we use it for our Lemon Zing Beauty Bar and Shower Gel and our delicious Lemon Meringue Hydrating Lotion —we just can’t get enough lemon! Yum!

Products: Lemon Zing Shower Gel, Lemon Zing Beauty Bar, Lemon Meringue Hydrating Lotion

Lemongrass: Cymbopogon flexuosus

Origin: India

Lemongrass is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass that grows up to 1.5 metres (4 feet) in height. It is native to Asia, but is now cultivated mostly in the West Indies, Africa, and Tropical Asia.

Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in the bath for soothing nerves and muscular pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away. Besides using our Lemon Zing Shower Gel everyday because it smells amazing and leaves your skin super happy, take it with you when you go camping to keep the bugs away!

Products: Lemon Zing Shower Gel, Lemon Zing Beauty Bar

Litsea cubeba Litsea cubeba

Origin: China

Description: Litsea Cubeba is a small plant found in tropical areas. The leaves are typically a vibrant green with a pleasant, lemon like smell. It produces small, pepper-like fruits from which the essential oil is extracted. Also known as May Chang, Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil is most valued for its calming and anti-inflammatory properties. Other therapeutic properties include being an astringent, antiseptic and insecticide. We add this to our Lemon Zing blend because it complements the Lemongrass and lemon oils for a super duper lemony experience!

Products: Lemon Zing Shower Gel, Lemon Zing Beauty Bar, Lemon Meringue Hydrating Lotion

Palmarosa Cymbopogon martinii var motia

Origin: India

Palmarosa is a wild-growing plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant. Palmarosa Essential Oil properties include use as an antiseptic and bactericidal. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aromatherapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. We love the fresh, clean scent of Palmarosa and it smells soooo good in our Lavender Bliss formula!

Products: Lavender Bliss Beauty Bar, Lavender Bliss Liquid Soap, Lavender Bliss Hydrating Lotion, Lavender Bliss Magic Balm

Patchouly Pogostemon Cablin

Origin: Indonesia

Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odour that is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed.

Common Uses: Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with sores, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent and bactericidal among many others. In the perfumery industry, it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested. Patchouli is associated with the free spirited Hippies of the 60’s and of course, we are Hippies at heart here at EB so we have to have a scent that includes Patchouli!! And it happens to be called Anoint Me!!!

Products: Anoint Me Hydrating lotion, Anoint Me Shower Gel, Anoint Me Hydrating Lotion

Sweet Orange Citrus sinensis

Origin: Italy

Description: Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. The fruit itself has a sweet pulp. We use Orange Five Fold Oil as it is more concentrated than the regular citrus essential oils. Through extended distillation, terpenes are removed from the oil rendering it more suitable for cosmetic applications. Orange Five Fold Essential Oil display antidepressant and antiseptic properties, among many others. It has also been applied to combat colds, improve dull skin and alleviate stress. Orange oil has a wonderful, fresh, uplifting scent that we cannot get enough of! Yummy!!

Products: My Darling Clementine Hydrating Lotion, My Darling Clementine Liquid Soap, My Darling Clementine Magic Balm, Go Nuts! Beauty Bar

Tangerine Citrus reticulata blanco var tangerina

Description: The Tangerine tree was originally native to China, but is now grown predominantly in the United States and Sicily in Italy. The tree is also very similar to the Mandarin.

Common Uses: Tangerine Essential Oil, like most of the citrus family, can be depended upon for its refreshing and rejuvenating characteristics. Its aroma clears the mind. Aromatherapists also consider it to be very comforting, soothing and warming. We combine Tangerine with Orange for our delicious My Darling Clementine scented products and add a hint of vanilla —delicious!!

Products: My Darling Clementine Hydrating Lotion, My Darling Clementine Liquid Soap, My Darling Clementine Magic Balm

Vanilla Vanilla Planifolia

Origin: India

The deep trumpet-shaped flowers of the vanilla must be hand-pollinated; while in Mexico the native hummingbirds do the work. The green capsules or fruit are picked, cured, and the immature vanilla pod or bean is fermented and dried to turn it into a fragrant brown vanilla bean. Our variety is a ten-fold bourbon; this refers to the concentration of the Oleoresin.

Vanilla Planifollia is considered a premiere aphrodisiac. It is comforting and relaxing and we LOVE the way it smells! We use it in both our My Darling Clementine and Lemon Meringue scents and it makes them smell super yummy

Products: Lemon Meringue Hydrating Lotion, My Darling Clementine Hydrating Lotion, My Darling Clementine Liquid Soap, My Darling Clementine Magic Balm, Chai Latte Beauty Bar